Various UK Visa of Family of British citizens & Settled Persons

/Various UK Visa of Family of British citizens & Settled Persons
Various UK Visa of Family of British citizens & Settled Persons 2017-12-08T06:12:03+00:00

Various UK Visa of Family of British citizens & Settled Persons

Applicants will need to apply as ‘family of a settled person’ visa if they are from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland and want to join, for 6 months or more, their partner or family member who’s living in the UK permanently.

While processing times can vary depending on the post, the normal visa processing time for such applications is 12 weeks.

Our UK Settlement Visa consultants in Mumbai, New Delhi, Gurugram, Bengaluru | India, can help to provide more information on how to apply this visa successfully. The ‘family of a settled person’ visa allows the visa holder to work (you can’t work if you’ve got a visa to get married or to become civil partners) or take up study courses.

(Click on the bulleted points to know more)

Fiance visa

An application as a fiance(e) can be made to the British Embassy/High Commission/Consulate for entry clearance as a fiance(e) to join a person present and settled in the UK and get married in the UK after arriving in the UK as a fiance(e).

If application is successful, the applicant will be issued with six months leave to enter as a fiance(e) and marriage must be registered in the UK within these six months to apply for further leave to remain in the UK based on marriage. Applicants are not allowed to work in this time.

If an application for entry clearance as a fiance(e) is not successful, the applicant will have a right to appeal against the decision of the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO) to refuse the application and the notice of appeal must be filed within 28 days of the date of receipt of the refusal letter.

The applicant must meet the requirements of the Appendix FM of the Immigration Rules to qualify for fiance(e) visa.

At SmartMove2UK our Immigration Solicitors are experts in dealing with visa application for fiance(e) visa as a fiance(e) of a person present and settled in the UK. Don’t just take our word for it, you can read our client testimonials about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from UK immigration Solicitors in relation to your application for fiance(e) visa, our immigration solicitors will provide you quick, responsive, dependable and professional immigration advice and assistance.

Proposed civil partner visa

An entry clearance application as a Proposed Civil Partner can be made to the British Diplomatic Post Overseas (British Embassy/High Commission) in order to register a Civil Partnership in the UK with a person present and settled in the UK.

Civil Partner means a civil partnership which exists under or by virtue of the Civil Partnership Act 2004. If application for entry clearance as a Proposed Civil Partner is successful, the applicant will be granted leave to enter the UK for six months and Civil Partnership must be registered with the Registered in the UK within these six months. Applicants are not allowed to work during this time.

In the event that the application for entry clearance as a Proposed Civil Partner is refused by the Entry Clearance Officer, there is a right of appeal against the refusal and an Appeal can be filed within 28 days from the date of receipt of the refusal letter.

The applicant will have to meet the requirements of the Appendix FM of the Immigration Rules to qualify for this visa.

Civil Partner visa UK

An applicant who is a civil partner of a British Citizen or of a person who is present and settled in the UK can apply for UK civil partner visa.

In the event that the applicant is residing outside the UK, then an entry clearance application as a civil partner can be submitted to the British High Commission in the country of nationality or country of origin of the applicant. However if the applicant is already in the UK (with a visa issued for longer than six months) then they can switch into civil partner visa from inside the UK by making FLR (M) application to the Home Office.

At SmartMove2UK our immigration solicitors have expertise in providing advise and assistance to applicants applying as civil partners of persons who are settled in UK. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from UK visa consultants in relation to UK Civil partner visa.

View related links:

Adult Dependent Relative Visa

UK Immigration rules allow applicants to enter the UK if they are coming to the UK to be cared for. The applicants need to demonstrate that they are dependent on a:

  • parent,
  • grandchild,
  • brother,
  • sister,
  • son or daughter

who is living permanently in the UK.

In addition the applicants would be required to prove that:

  • they are aged 18 or over
  • they need long-term care to do everyday personal and household tasks because of illness, disability or age
  • the care required by the applicant is not available or affordable in their country of residence
  • the person (sponsor) whom they would be joining in the UK will be able to support, accommodate and care for the applicant without recourse to public funds for at least 5 years

Meeting the English language requirement

Applicants applying for entry clearance as adult dependent relatives would be required to meet the English Language requirement, however the applicants are exempted from proving knowledge of English if the applicant is:

  • aged 65 or over
  • unable to because of a long-term physical or mental condition
  • able to show that there are exceptional circumstances which prevent them from meeting the requirement

Parent of British child in UK

If you would like to come to the UK to look after your child, the following requirements would need to be met:

  • the child must be under 18
  • be a British citizen or settled in UK
  • living in the UK

The applicant would be required to prove that either:

  • they are the only parent of the child and are the only person who’s responsible for them (i.e. have ‘sole responsibility’)
  • the child lives permanently with another parent or carer who’s British or settled in the UK and not the applicant’s partner, and you want to help raise them (you’ll need to prove you have access to your child in person, either agreed with the other parent or carer, or by a court order)

Also the applicant needs to provide evidence that:

  • they are taking an active role in the child’s upbringing
  • be able to support and accommodate themselves without claiming public funds

If you would like to ascertain your eligibility for this category we would advise you to book an appointment with our UK Immigration Solicitors based in Mumbai | Delhi | Gurgaon | Bangalore on +91 22 2850 9857 or +91 9819 127 002 to discuss the merits of your case.

It’s best to seek professional advice before you proceed to save unnecessary loss of time and expense. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from UK immigration Solicitors to apply for Fiance visa, entry clearance as parent of British child or for for Adult dependent relative visa.

You can also connect with us on

Top UK Citizenship & Settled Persons Visa Consultant in India - Mumbai | Delhi | Gurgaon | Bangalore | Vadodara | Chandigarh Skype : SmartMove4Visas Top UK Citizenship & Settled Persons Visa Consultant in India - Mumbai | Delhi | Gurgaon | Bangalore | Vadodara | Chandigarh WhatsApp : 00919819127002
Top UK Citizenship & Settled Persons Visa Consultant in India - Mumbai | Delhi | Gurgaon | Bangalore | Vadodara | Chandigarh Viber : 00919819127002 Top UK Citizenship & Settled Persons Visa Consultant in India - Mumbai | Delhi | Gurgaon | Bangalore | Vadodara | Chandigarh Email : info@smartmove2uk.com

Important links