UK Visitor Visa | Tourist Visit Visa Consultant in India – Mumbai | Delhi | Gurgaon | Chandigarh | Vadodara | Bangalore 2017-10-04T06:02:42+00:00

UK Visitor / Tourist Visit Visa Consultant in Mumbai | India

The United Kingdom is one of the most popular tourist destinations in the world. Sightseeing, visiting family and friends, travelling, business trips, and even medical visits make the six-month Visitor Visa the most popular category for travelers to the UK.

A UK visit visa allows a person to travel and stay in the UK for up to six months.

Smartmove2 UK a UK Visitor / Tourist Visit Visa Consultant in Mumbai | India has a panel of expert Solicitors, who can guide on how to get the visas without any hassles.

You can apply to visit the UK as: (click on the bulleted points to know more)

General Tourist Visa

If you want to visit the UK as a tourist or to stay with friends in the UK, you should apply to come here as a general visitor (or as a child visitor if you are under 18). If you are a Chinese national and you will be coming to the UK as part of a group for a maximum of 30 days, you can apply for a visa as an ADS visitor. There are restrictions on what you can do in the UK in these visitor categories. For example, you cannot get married.

  • General visitors
  • Child visitors
  • ADS visitors

Child Visitors

To come to the UK as a child visitor, you must be under 18 years old and be visiting the UK for no more than 6 months (or 12 months if you’re travelling with an academic visitor). In addition you should have made suitable arrangements for your travel to and your stay in the UK and have consent from your parent or guardian for your trip to the UK. There should be adequate funds to be able to pay for your return or onward journey and have enough money to support yourself without working or help from public funds, or have relatives and friends who can support and house you.
Call our office on +91 22 2850 9883 or +91 98191 27002 today to book your appointment with our UK Qualified Solicitors to know which visa category is correct for you.

Family visitors

You can apply for a Family Visitor visa if you’re visiting a family member in the UK and you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland. Also your family member must also be either a British citizen or settled in the UK or have been granted asylum in the UK or under humanitarian protection in the UK.

Call our office on +91 22 2850 9883 or +91 98191 27002 today to book your appointment with our UK Qualified Solicitors to know which visa category is correct for you.

Student Visitors

If you want to study in the UK for up to 6 months (or up to 11 months if you will be studying an English Language course), and you will not work while you are here, you can come here as a student visitor (or as a child visitor if you are under 18).

If you intend to study in the UK under Tier 4 of the points-based system, but you have not completed the arrangements for your course of study, you might be able to apply for a visa as a prospective student.

If you have a child aged under 12 who will be studying in the UK under Tier 4 (Child) of the points-based system, you can apply to accompany them as a parent of a child at school.

  • Student visitors
  • Child visitors
  • Prospective students
  • Parents of children at school

Permitted paid engagement

If you would like to come to UK to do specific paid work without having to be sponsored under the points-based visa system then this could be a preferred category.

Prospective Students

For people who need to finalise their arrangements for their Tier 4 course of study in the UK. You can visit the UK as a prospective student if you intend to study in the UK under Tier 4 of the points-based system but you have not completed all the arrangements for your course of study.

For example, you can come here as a prospective student if you have been provisionally accepted on a course, with final acceptance dependent on an interview.

Call our office on +91 22 2850 9883 or +91 98191 27002 today to book your appointment with our UK Qualified Solicitors to know which visa category is correct for you.

Prospective entrepreneurs / Business Visitors Visa

To apply for a Prospective Entrepreneur / Business Visitors Visa you must be coming to secure funding to start, take over, join or run a business in the UK and are from a country that’s not in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland.

Call our office on +91 22 2850 9883 or +91 98191 27002 today to book your appointment with our UK Qualified Solicitors to know which visa category is correct for you.

Parents of children at school

For people who need to finalise their arrangements for their Tier 4 course of study in the UK. You can visit the UK as a prospective student if you intend to study in the UK under Tier 4 of the points-based system but you have not completed all

the arrangements for your course of study. For example, you can come here as a prospective student if you have been provisionally accepted on a course, with final acceptance dependent on an interview.

Call our office on +91 22 2850 9883 or +91 98191 27002 today to book your appointment with our UK Qualified Solicitors to know which visa category is correct for you.

Sports Visitors

To apply as a Sports visitor you must be coming to the UK to take part in a specific sports-related event or activity or are part of the support staff or an official working on a sporting event. You must be from a country that’s not in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland. As a sports visitor you will only be able to accept payment in the form of prize money, accommodation and travel expenses.

If you are likely to take any additional paid engagements you may want to check your eligibility for a Tier 5 (Temporary worker – Creative and Sporting) visa .

Call our office on +91 22 2850 9883 or +91 98191 27002 today to book your appointment with our UK Qualified Solicitors to know which visa category is correct for you.

Transit Visa

If you want to come to the UK for up to 48 hours on your way to another country, you can come here as a visitor in transit. UK Visitor visas can be granted for a minimum of 6months to even 10 year multiple entry visit visas.

Call our office on +91 22 2850 9883 or +91 98191 27002 today to book your appointment with our UK Qualified Solicitors to know which visa category is correct for you.

Entertainer visitor

This category is suited for individuals who would want to visit the UK You must be coming to the UK to take part in 1 or more specific performances as an individual amateur entertainer or as an amateur group or perform at a major arts festival or cultural event on the permit-free festival list or take part in music

competitions or be part of the technical or support staff at the same event as a performer on an Entertainer Visitor visa, eg a sound engineer, tour manager or press officer.

Call our office on +91 22 2850 9883 or +91 98191 27002 today to book your appointment with our UK Qualified Solicitors to know which visa category is correct for you.

Visitors for marriage or civil partnership

If you want to get married or register a civil partnership in the UK, and you intend to leave the UK soon after the ceremony, you should apply to come here as a visitor for marriage or civil partnership. If you want to live in the UK after you get married, you will need to apply under a different category, speak to our Experts on +91 22 2850 9883 or +91 98191 27002 and book your appointment for a Consultation to know more about the same.

Visitors for private medical treatment

If you want to receive private medical treatment in the UK, you should apply to come here as a visitor for private medical treatment.

Call our office on +91 22 2850 9883 or +91 98191 27002 today to book your appointment with our UK Qualified Solicitors to know which visa category is correct for you.

Important links