Top UK Spouse Visa Consultant in India – Mumbai | Delhi | Gurgaon | Chandigarh | Vadodara | Bangalore 2017-12-07T13:15:23+00:00

Best UK Spouse Visa Consultant India - Mumbai | Delhi | Gurgaon | Chandigarh | Vadodara | Bangalore

What is UK Spouse Visa?

An overview of UK Spouse Visa by our expert UK Spouse Visa Consultant India

  • UK spouse visa is a category of UK visa for applicants who are married to or in a relationship with a British Citizen or a settled person Indefinite leave to remain (ILR).
  • A non- EEA national can apply for a spouse settlement visa to join their partner who is a British Citizen or settled person. This is a settlement visa and the initial entry clearance is for 33 months.
  • UK Spouse visas are sometimes referred as UK spousal visa, UK marriage visa (as these terms are related to the word marriage) and at times even UK husband visa or UK wife visa.

Who can apply for UK Spouse Visa?

  • One can apply for a UK spouse visa, who are above 18 years and married to a British citizen or indefinite leave to remain person (ILR). The Immigration rules require both sponsor and applicant to meet certain requirements.
  • In an application the sponsor (this is the person residing in the UK or British Citizen returning to UK who are residing and working overseas) are required to demonstrate:

The sponsor can be:

  • be a British citizen or
  • have settled in the UK (they have ‘indefinite leave to remain’ or proof of permanent residence) or
  • have refugee status or humanitarian protection in the UK

In addition the sponsor is required to :

  • meet gross annual income threshold of at least £18,600 or alternatively evidence savings of £62,500.
  • provide adequate accommodation in accordance with the UK housing space standards

Note: If the applicant is in the UK with permission to work then their income can also be considered to meet the requirement. Savings held by the applicant can also be considered.

The applicant is required to prove that they:

  • meet the English language requirement.
  • have taken a TB Test (if they are from a country on the Home Office’s list of prescribed countries).
  • do not have any adverse immigration history (overstaying, breaching conditions, illegal entrant, using deception in an application)
  • do not fall for under the mandatory general grounds of refusal.

Both applicant and sponsor are required to prove that they:

UK Immigration Rules are subject to change. If you would require specific advice to your circumstances. You can contact our Immigration experts at +91 22 2850 9857 or +91 98191 27002 or email us at info@smartmove2uk.com

What is the eligibility to apply for UK Spouse Visa?

One can apply for a UK spouse visa, who are above 18 years and married to a British citizen or indefinite leave to remain person (ILR). The Immigration rules require both sponsor and applicant to meet certain requirements.
In an application the sponsor (this is the person residing in the UK or British Citizen returning to UK who are residing and working overseas) are required to demonstrate:

The sponsor can be:

  • be a British citizen or
  • have settled in the UK (they have ‘indefinite leave to remain’ or proof of permanent residence) or
  • have refugee status or humanitarian protection in the UK

In addition the sponsor is required to :

  • meet gross annual income threshold of at least £18,600 or alternatively evidence savings of £62,500.
  • provide adequate accommodation in accordance with the UK housing space standards

The applicant is required to prove that they:

  • meet the English language requirement.
  • have taken a TB Test (if they are from a country on the Home Office’s list of prescribed countries).
  • do not have any adverse immigration history (overstaying, breaching conditions, illegal entrant, using deception in an application)
  • do not fall for under the mandatory general grounds of refusal.

Both applicant and sponsor are required to prove that they:

  • Are in a genuine and subsisting relationship or
  • have been living together in a relationship for at least 2 years when they apply

What are the requirements of UK Spouse visa?

In an application the sponsor (this is the person residing in the UK or British Citizen returning to UK who are residing and working overseas) are required to demonstrate:

The sponsor can be:

  • be a British citizen or
  • have settled in the UK (they have ‘indefinite leave to remain’ or proof of permanent residence) or
  • have refugee status or humanitarian protection in the UK

In addition the sponsor is required to:

  • meet gross annual income threshold of at least £18,600 or alternatively evidence savings of £62,500.
  • provide adequate accommodation in accordance with the UK housing space standards

The applicant is required to prove that they:

  • meet the English language requirement.
  • have taken a TB Test (if they are from a country on the Home Office’s list of prescribed countries).
  • do not have any adverse immigration history (overstaying, breaching conditions, illegal entrant, using deception in an application)
  • do not fall for under the mandatory general grounds of refusal.

Both applicant and sponsor are required to prove that they:

  • Are in a genuine and subsisting relationship or
  • have been living together in a relationship for at least 2 years when they apply

How to apply for UK Spouse visa?

The applicant needs to make a UK spouse visa application to the Home Office. The applicant can make this application from overseas or from within the UK.
The applicant, sponsor or their representative are required to complete an online application form and an appendix and provide the relevant supporting evidence in support of the application. They are required to pay the UK spouse visa fee and Immigration Health Surcharge as part of the process.

Is the UK spouse visa a settlement visa?

The UK spouse visa category is a settlement application made to the UK Home Office. This is also understood as marriage settlement visa. In this category the sponsor can bring their spouse. The spouse can permanently join their spouse in UK after applying an entry clearance application from outside UK.

Quick facts about UK Settlement Visa

The UK settlement visa is a blanket term normally used by applicants who wish to settle in the UK.

The UK government allows you to settle in the UK through various routes if you meet certain eligibility criteria such as for example:

  • The applicant is in the UK on a spouse visa and has filed for a spouse visa extension, once the applicant has completed her 5 year stay continuously in UK with permission to stay (‘leave to remain’) as a partner.
  • The applicant is eligible to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) provided they are still married and living in the UK with their spouse and continue to meet the maintenance requirements.
  • Further after they have been granted ILR they may be eligible to apply for naturalisation as British citizen.
  • The British Nationals can also bring in their spouse, children and family members for settlement in UK.

How long does the UK Spouse visa application take?

The current processing times as of November 2017 for UK Spouse visa are:

  • Within 12 weeks if you apply outside the UK
  • Within 8 weeks if you apply in the UK

If the applicant has applied for spouse visa extension the applicant can avail the premium service and receive the decision on the same day.

Note: You will be contacted by the UKVI Home Office if your application is complex and it is likely to take longer.

What if I extend my stay on a UK Spouse visa?

Yes, the applicant can apply for a spouse visa extension and can stay for an additional 30 months which can take the applicant’s total time in the UK on this visa up to five years.

How can my wife on a UK spouse visa become a British citizen?

The applicant after their extension of spouse visa, have lived up to 5 years in UK, they are eligible to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) provided they are still married and living in the UK with their spouse and continue to meet the maintenance requirements. After you have been granted ILR you may be eligible to apply for naturalisation as British citizen.

What is the fee for extension of UK Spouse visa?

UK visa fees are subject to change, you should always check the latest fees on the Home Office website at the time of applying. As of November 2017 if the applicant is making a spouse visa extension application by post they are required to pay £993.

How to apply for Entry Clearance for UK Spouse visa?

If the applicant is seeking to enter the UK to join their spouse who is a UK National, an entry clearance application is made to the UK Home Office. The applicant can visit the UK government website to make an application.

What is the English Language requirement to get UK spouse visa?

According to UK Immigration rules, applicants for UK spouse visa are required to provide evidence that they meet the English Language requirement. An applicant can meet English language requirement in either of the following ways:

Education qualification

  • The applicant can submit their degree or academic qualification which is recognised by UK NARIC as being equivalent to UK bachelor’s degree or higher.
  • You have a degree or academic qualification that was taught or researched in English.

English Language test

  • The applicant is required to pass the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) with at least a CEFR level A1 in speaking and listening and provide with a pass certificate.

Applicants exempted to meet the English language requirement

  • If the applicant is over 65
  • If the applicant has a physical or mental condition that prevents you from meeting the requirement.
  • If you are a national of a majority English speaking country.
  • The applicants who are being taught from a UK university and have a degree confirming the same.

What is the financial requirement to get UK Spouse visa?

  • The minimum financial requirement for a UK Spouse visa is to evidence gross annual income of £18,600 or alternatively evidence savings of £62,500.
  • In certain circumstances you may be able to combine your income with savings to meet the financial eligibility requirement.
  • The decision makers cannot exercise any discretion or flexibility with regard to the level of the financial requirement that must be met.

Updates – Changes in Minimum income requirement for Spouse visa UK

The government since 2017 has introduced the minimum income threshold for a for a British and settled person wishing to sponsor their Non-EU Spouse / partner for UK spouse visa without dependent children, is £18,600.
An additional gross annual income of £3,800 is required for the first child sponsored in addition to the partner and an additional £2,400 for each further child.

Note: If the financial requirement and other requirements are not met, all the applicants will be refused.

Can dependants enter the UK on a spouse visa?

The children under 18 years of age can enter the UK as their parent’s dependants. The applicant can make an application for their dependant at the same time when they make their spouse visa application.

Note: That the sponsor must show income of £22,400 if one child is accompanying the applicant. The level of minimum income varies depending on the number of dependant children being sponsored.

UK Spouse Visa refused? What next? When to re-apply?

If your spouse visa application has been refused- you would be eligible to file an appeal if you feel the decision is incorrect. Any UK spouse visa refusal application is assessed in entirety in order to understand whether the application has merits for an appeal. Over the past 10 years we have come across a wide variety of complex cases with refusals on different parameters.

It indeed becomes a tense situation to see a refusal but the applicants should understand that such applications need to be closely and carefully dealt with while being assessed in order to see whether filing for a fresh application or filing an appeal would be a win-win solution or not.

Our UK Immigration experts have expertise to deal with UK Immigration matters so if you have any queries regarding UK Immigration you can contact our Immigration experts at +91 22 2850 9857 or +91 98191 27002 or email us at info@smartmove2uk.com

Can I apply to switch into UK Spouse Visa?

Yes, the applicants visiting the UK on a fiancé visa and unmarried partner visa can avail the option to switch into UK spouse visa subject to them meeting the relevant eligibility requirements.

Can I work in the UK on my UK Spousal Visa?

Yes, once the applicant receives their spouse visa they are permitted to work in UK.

Renewal of UK Spouse Visa

The applicant once after completion of 30 months, can further apply for UK spouse visa extension and can stay for an additional 30 months which can take the applicant’s total time in the UK on this visa up to five years.

ILR UK Spouse Visa

The applicants after their completion of stay on UK Spouse visa can further extend their stay subject to that they are still married and living in the UK with their spouse and continue to meet the maintenance requirements, once the applicant after their extension of spouse visa, have lived up to 5 years in UK, they are eligible to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR).

What is a UK marriage visit visa?

UK marriage visit visa is for applicants who wish to get married in UK. The applicant has to evidence the wedding would be taking place in UK and that the applicant post their marriage would return back to their home country.

What is UK fiancé visa?

The UK fiancé visa is for applicants who wish to get married in UK. The UK fiancé visa category requires the applicant to be above 18 years and be engaged to a British National or indefinite leave to remain person (ILR).
The applicant has to evidence the wedding would be taking place in UK.

What is the duration of UK fiancé visa?

The applicant can stay legally on a UK fiancé visa for 6 months.

Can I work on a UK fiancé visa?

The UK immigration rules do not permit the applicant to work on a fiancé visa.

Why Choose India’s Best UK Immigration Successful UK Visa Service

  • Our principal Directors are UK qualified Solicitors
  • Our UK Immigration advisors are all trained at OISC Level 1 and 2
  • 98% of our applications are successful
  • We offer no win no fee service
  • We offer objective, impartial advices on your cases
  • We have quick turnaround times and can prepare your application pack within 3 days.
  • Provide with tailor made first step personal review to help ascertain the merits of the application.
  • We provide written summary of the advice given at the consultation.

Read : 2017 FAQs of UK Spouse Visa | Your Questions & Expert Answers by UK Spouse Visa Consultant


Feedback on successful UK Spouse Visa

Melba, Spouse Visa of Settled person in UK – Mumbai

Dear Falguni, I really appreciate for all the hard work and specific things you have taken care of Thank you for your time and commitment for bringing to accomplishment.
God Bless from Melba & Edwin.

Click here to read many such positive feedback >>


Our clients in UK or India can speak to any of our UK Spouse Visa Consultant based in Mumbai | Delhi | Gurgaon | Chandigarh | Vadodara | Bangalore on +91 22 2850 9857 or +91 9819 127 002 and book your appointment with our Experts.

You can also connect with us on

 Top UK Spouse Visa Consultant in India - Mumbai | Delhi | Gurgaon | Bangalore | Vadodara | Chandigarh Skype : SmartMove4Visas  Top UK Spouse Visa Consultant in India - Mumbai | Delhi | Gurgaon | Bangalore | Vadodara | Chandigarh WhatsApp : 00919819127002
 Top UK Spouse Visa Consultant in India - Mumbai | Delhi | Gurgaon | Bangalore | Vadodara | Chandigarh Viber : 00919819127002  Top UK Spouse Visa Consultant in India - Mumbai | Delhi | Gurgaon | Bangalore | Vadodara | Chandigarh Email : info@smartmove2uk.com

Other Related Links

Important links