Various UK Work Visas – Non PBS consultant in Mumbai | Delhi | Gurgaon | Chandigarh | Vadodara | Bangalore

/Various UK Work Visas – Non PBS consultant in Mumbai | Delhi | Gurgaon | Chandigarh | Vadodara | Bangalore
Various UK Work Visas – Non PBS consultant in Mumbai | Delhi | Gurgaon | Chandigarh | Vadodara | Bangalore 2017-05-26T08:37:43+00:00

Various UK EEA Family Permit visa consultant in Mumbai | Delhi | Gurgaon | Chandigarh | Vadodara | Bangalore

Sole Representative visa – overseas business

UK Sole Representative Visa Consultant in India

As a sole representative of an overseas business you may be able to come to the UK under this immigration route if you are:

  • the sole representative of an overseas company, intending to set up a wholly owned subsidiary or register a UK branch for an overseas parent company; or

At SmartMove2UK our UK Immigration experts have helped clients in diverse industries including gems and jewelers, Information Technology, Health and wellness, Electronics, Leather goods manufacturers to manufacturers of electrical equipment.

Our UK Immigration Solicitors have supported businesses to expand to the UK by enabling their key representatives to move to UK to set up their branch/subsidiary. If you are looking for UK visa consultants to apply for sole representative visa to set up a branch in the UK or wholly owned subsidiary in the UK, you can contact us.

View related links:

Sole Representative visa – employee of overseas newspaper, news agency, broadcast organisation

Sole representative visa can also be applied by an employee of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organisation who is being posted on a long-term assignment as a representative of the media company.

It is possible for the overseas media company can have more than one representative in the UK at the same time.

Extending your UK Sole Representative visa
If you are already in the UK as either a representative of an overseas business or an employee of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organization, then you would be eligible to apply for an extension of your visa. If you can evidence that:

  • you are still working for the same employer
  • you’re still working to establish the company’s first presence in the UK
  • your employer’s principal place of business is still outside the UK

Any dependents who have joined you in the UK can also apply with you at the same time for an extension.

At SmartMove2UK our UK Immigration solicitors advise sole representatives of overseas business or representatives of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organization for their extending their leave on UK Sole representative visa. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from UK visa consultants in relation to extension of UK sole representative visa.

Dependents of UK Sole Representative Visa
Dependent Family members of Sole Representative visa holders can apply to join the main applicant in the UK. Dependents are husband, wife or partner of the main applicant or children below the age of 18 years of the main applicant. Dependents of sole representative visa holders can take employment or enrol on study programs. They are also eligible to apply for extension of their visas along with the main applicant.

You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from UK visa consultants in relation to applying for your dependents to join you in the UK.

Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) – Sole Representative visa
Applicants who have been awarded entry clearance permission to enter the UK to set up a branch, wholly subsidiary of the overseas business or are an employee of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organization may be granted indefinite leave to remain if they:

  • Have spent a continuous periods of five years in the UK as a representative of an overseas business and/or overseas media representative or sole representative (or any other permissible categories)
  • Have met the requirements to be a representative of an overseas business throughout the five year period.

In addition the UKVI may carry out additional checks to ascertain their employment through end of year tax returns (P60s) and salary slips. In addition to enquiring about evidence of the work done by that branch/subsidiary including that their employer is still actively trading and is centred overseas.

If you are considering applying for indefinite leave to remain as sole representative of an overseas business, you can book an appointment with our UK immigration consultants to ascertain your eligibility and to obtain tailormade list of documents in support of your settlement application.

You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from UK visa consultants in relation to ILR application as UK sole representative visa.

Domestic worker in private household

UK Domestic worker visa in a private household consultants in India

The ‘domestic worker in a private household’ visa allows employers to bring their domestic workers with them when they visit the UK for up to 6 months. In order to be eligible the applicant must be an ‘established’ member of the employer’s staff – this means that the applicant must have worked for at least 12 months in the employers household or a household that the employer frequents.

The applicant is required to confirm that they would be working full-time in the UK as a domestic worker for that employer in a household that the employer will live in.

Immigration rules require that there is a written agreement between the Domestic worker and their employer setting out the terms and conditions of the employment.

The applicant must be accompanied by:

  • their employer who is either a British or EEA national, usually residing outside the UK and who does not intend to live in the UK for more than 6 months; or
  • the employer’s husband, wife, civil partner or child who is also a British or EEA citizen; or
  • the employer can be a foreign national husband, wife, civil partner or child of an employer who is a British or EEA citizen and does not intend to stay in the UK for more than 6 months; or
  • a foreign national employer (or their husband, wife, civil partner or child) who has a visa to come to the UK as a visitor.

The category of Domestic workers includes cleaners, chauffeurs, cooks, those providing personal care for the employer or a member of the employer’s family, and nannies.

Applicants are not permitted to change employer while they are in the UK or change to a different type of employment.

The immigration solicitors at SmartMove2UK based in Mumbai, Delhi, Gurgaon and Bangalore are experts in dealing with application for Domestic Worker visa.

Our experts have a proven track record of successful cases and provide fast, reliable and professional immigration advise and assistance.

You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from UK visa consultants in relation to domestic work visa application.

Related Links

Important links